F.E.A.S.T's Around The Dinner Table forum

Welcome to F.E.A.S.T's Around The Dinner Table forum. This is a free service provided for parents of those suffering from eating disorders. It is moderated by kind, experienced, parent caregivers trained to guide you in how to use the forum and how to find resources to help you support your family member. This forum is for parents of patients with all eating disorder diagnoses, all ages, around the world.

Join these conversations already in progress:
• Road To Recovery - Stories of Hope
• Events for Parents and Caregivers Around the World
• Free F.E.A.S.T Conference Videos

Visit the F.E.A.S.T website for information and support.

If you need help using the forum please reach out to one of the moderators (listed below), or email us at bronwen@feast-ed.org.

SuperMum61
I know d shouldn't be looking at calories, I know. And I know I shouldn't argue about them with her. But she has found the packaging of the potatoes I intend to serve tonight which claims that they contain 173 calories per 100g. The ones we usually have contain 82 calories per 100g so she is insisting that I give her less.

I actually think that the nutritional information must be wrong. Since when do plain King Edward potatoes contain 173 calories per 100g? That's just ridiculous.

Are there any calorie experts out there who can help me out?

These are the potatoes I am trying to serve d (Tesco King Edward potatoes) The nutritional information for these on the packaging and website says that they contain 173 calories per 100g. http://www.tesco.com/groceries/product/details/?id=288040540

But, all other suppliers of King Edward potatoes I have found state that they contain about 80 calories per 100g and the nutritional information on the Internet about King Edward potatoes in general says the same.

For example, Waitrose King Edward potatoes contain 84 calories per 100g as you can see on their website: http://www.waitrose.com/shop/ProductView-10317--44424-Red+King+Edward+Potatoes

Sainsbury's King Edward potatoes contain 81 calories per 100g: http://www.sainsburys.co.uk/shop/gb/groceries/sainsburys-king-edward-potatoes-25kg

These official farmers and suppliers of King Edward potatoes state that there are 75 calories in 100g of raw King Edward potatoes: http://www.kingedward.co.uk/faq#faq-what_nutritional_value_do_potatoes_have

Given that these are all the same variety of potato as Tesco King Edward potatoes, this suggests that the nutritional information of Tesco King Edward potatoes is incorrect. Why would Tesco King Edward potatoes contain over double the calories of all other King Edward potatoes?

If someone could give me a reason for this I feel as though I could calm d down much better. I do not intend to serve her any less than usual because I genuinely believe that the nutritional info must be wrong!
Quote
Torie
Maybe the package includes calories added during preparation, whereas other info might be for just the potatoes. Maybe you could call them?

I hate Ed.

xx

-Torie
"We are angels of hope, of healing, and of light. Darkness flees from us." -YP 
Quote
CareBearMama
At the bottom of the nutritional information it says 'when roasted as per instructions given above' ( or along those lines). The instructions for roasting include adding oil, which is why the calorie count is up. It is all a bit misleading- hope it hasn't ruined your evening!
Quote
Colleen
There's probably no amount of reassurance that will convince her that those potatoes are 'the right amount' of calories.  Instead of trying to research and explain, I'd just prepare and plate the potatoes as usual--same amount you'd give her of the 'other' potatoes--and act as if you expect her to eat them all.  And do whatever you do to get her to finish 100% of her food.  Don't make a deal out of it at all.  Maybe, at most, an offhand comment about how fickle packaging information can be.  End of.

I wasted far far far too much time trying to reason with and reassure my d while she was sick.  There really wasn't anything I could do to make things better for her than to exhibit confidence that it was going to be okay.  That's my take, anyway.
Colleen in the great Pacific Northwest, USA

"What some call health, if purchased by perpetual anxiety about diet, isn't much better than tedious disease."
Alexander Pope, 1688-1744
Quote
Foodsupport_AUS
Things like this just drive all of us nuts when dealing with our ED children. 

I am sure you are correct, it will be to do with preparation or a miscalculation that the "nutritional information" is different.
A great example of why our ED children should not be reading this, and perhaps afterwards a discussion of the anxiety this sort of thing causes and why you insist on her not reading the information.
D diagnosed restrictive AN June 2010 age 13.5. Weight restored July 2012. Relapse and now clawing our way back. Treatment: multiple hospitalisations and individual and family therapy.
Quote
SuperMum61
Thanks everyone. I think the calorie count does include cooking oil and I did explain this to her. Not sure if she believed me but got them down her in the end anyway... What a fuss over nothing.
Quote

        

WTadmin